Archive‎ > ‎2013 Latest News‎ > ‎

East Cork Cross Country Championships (Day Two) - 24th Nov 2013

posted 11 Dec 2013, 02:03 by youghal ac   [ updated 11 Dec 2013, 02:04 ]
East  Corks Uneven Ages  Cross Country Championships – Day Two – Carrignavar
 
The East Cork Cross Country Championships (Day two) were held in Carrignavar on Sunday 24th November.  The weather was very mild and an excellently laid out course was provided by the host club.
 
 
U/9 Girls – 1st team prize
Avril Millerick led the team to victory. Avril who had been sick that morning came in to win the race strongly.  Next in to score was Grace Rooney 4th, Alex  Cashman 5th and Sophia Connon 8th.  Also on the team were Tara Hickey 11th, Jane Savage 15th, Juliette Nicholson 17th, Katie O’ Loughlin 19th, Farrah Dunne 21st and Emily Hogan 22nd. 
 
Boys U/9 – 3rd team prize
This team was 3rd and included Charlie O’ Brien, Charlie O’ Neill, Eoghan Roney and Liam O’ Connor.
 
Girls u/11 – 1st team prize
This was a very fast field.  Emma Landers had a great run to come in 3rd to win an individual bronze medal.  Avril Cashman  also had a great run to come 5th, Aimee Morgan 7th and Rion Walsh 9th.  The team also included Eva Murphy 10th, Joy Nicholson 11th,  Robyn Buckley 17th, Lucy Nicholson 20th, Ella Fleming 23rd and Lily Desmond.
 
Boys U/11 – 3rd team prize
Ciaran McNamee was the first scorer in 5th; next in was Darragh Joyce 9th,  Colm Landers finishing with a super sprint in 10th and Oisin Hill in 13th to complete the scoring.  Also on the team were Enda Cronin 15th, Eanna McEnally 18th, Christian Millerick 22nd, Sean O’ Connor 22nd and Tom Fleming 24th and
 
Girls U/13- 2nd team prize
Lucy O’ Keefe had a strong run to come in 2nd.  The second scorer was Kerrie Barrett 6th, 3rd scorer was Leslie Cashman 7th and Faith McEvitt 11th.  The team also included Doireann Conway , Rebecca Manning, Tirna Cahill, Eabha Walsh and Niamh O’ Brien.
 
Boys U/13 – 3rd team prize
Jake McCarthy had a very strong run to win this race.  Next in was Tom Wall 9th, Evan O’ Keefe 15th, Dean Savage 17th and Cian Nicholson 18th.
 
Girls U/15 – 3rd team prize
This team included Karynn Collins 9th, Aine O’ Regan 13th and Sarah Williams 14th who all ran well.
 
Boys U/15
Eoin O’ Brien had a super race battling it out with a Midleton athlete.  Eoin finished in a very strong position.  James Wall also had a very good race but unfortunately were short runners on this occasion for team scoring.
 
Girls U/17
Well done to Emily O’ Keefe who ran well in this race and finished in a good 2nd place winning an individual medal.
 
After two days of competition Midleton and Youghal AC were joint winners of the Maureen O’ Connell Trophy for the best girls club.  Congratulations to Carrignavar on winning the Jerry Russell Trophy for the best boy’s club.  The points are obtained on team scorings over the two days. More photos available at www.youghalac.com/photos
 
Well done to the East Cork Board and parents who helped with the results, warm up and for supporting these young athletes.
Comments