Archive‎ > ‎2013 Latest News‎ > ‎

East Cork Even Ages Cross Country Championships - 22nd Sept 2013

posted 11 Oct 2013, 15:08 by youghal ac   [ updated 11 Oct 2013, 15:08 ]
Day one of the 2013 East Cork Cross Country was held in Tower Park, Youghal on 22nd September last.  Conditions were perfect and a great job was done in laying out the course.  Tower Park looked very well and it was great to see the car park being used for the first official East Cork fixture.  Youghal AC had seven teams in action and all athletes won medals and there was some tremendous scoring.  The numbers were very significant especially in the U/10 and U/12 age groups and there was some serious competition.
 
GIRLS U/10 – IST -1,000m
This was a very competitive race and the younger club athletes stormed in very closely together with Emily Cashman winning the race.  She was followed closely by Emma Landers 2nd, Rion Walsh 3rd and Eva Murphy 5th to score for the team and win the title.  The girls were backed by a big team including Alex Cashman 8th, Avril Mellerick 10th, Grace Rooney 11th, Joy Nicholson 13th, Robyn Buckley 16th, Juliette Nicholson 29th, Abby Belton 32nd, Emily Hogan 35th, Farrah Dunne 38th and Tara Hickey 43rd.
 
BOYS U/10 – 3RD – 1,000m
First in was young Charlie O’ Brien 9th followed by Bobby Nicholson 11th,  Ross Williams 13th,  and Tom Fleming 15th to conclude scoring. The team also included  Liam O’ Connor 16th,  Christian Mellerick 17th ,  Christopher Buckley 20th,   Sean O’ Connor 21st, Eanna McEnally 24th, Eoghan Rooney 25th,  Alex Kennedy 26th,   Eoin Kelly 29th Kyle Fitzgerald 35th  and Dylan Bennett 36th.
 
GIRLS U/12 – 2 ND – 2,000m
Lucy O’ Keefe finished in a strong 3rd place in a hugely talented race; she was followed by Aimee Morgan 6th, Kerrie Barrett 10th and Lilianne Pelylie in 11th to finalise scoring.  The team had four other athletes Kira Fitzgerald 16th, Sarah Kate Dorgan 17th, Lucy Nicholson 19th and Hazel Nolan 21st.
 
BOYS U12 – IST – 2,000m
This team had eight runners.  Some fantastic upfront running was experienced with Tom Wall and Ciaran McNamee lifting the pace from the gun.   Ciaran finished in 2nd only losing the first spot in the closing stages and was followed closely by Tom Wall in 3rd place. They were followed by Darragh Joyce in a super 6th place and Evan O’ Keefe in 11th.  Next in were Cian Nicholson 14th, Enda Cronin 19th, Oisin Hill 20th and Colm Landers 25th.
 
GIRLS U14- 3 RD – 3,000m
This team came 3rd over a 3,000 course.  Aine O’ Regan was the first scorer in 15th place and was followed by Doireann Conway 16th, Sarah Williams 17th, Faith McEvitt 18th and Tirna Cahill 19th.
 
BOYS U14 – IST -3,000m
These lads won the team prize in a convincing fashion.  Jake McCarthy, Rory Donnellan and Eoin O’ Brien took an early lead and led the race until the closing stages.  Eoin O’ Brien came 2nd , Jake narrowly missed out on the 3rd medal in a sprint finish; Rory finished 6th and James Wall tied up the score in 11th to win the team prize.  Also on the team were Robert Cahill 13th, Conor Ronayne 14th, Dylan Lucey 15th and Dean Savage 18th.
 
GIRLS U16 – 3 RD – 3,500m
It was nice to have an U/16 team which included Jennifer Hennessy, Emily O’ Keefe, Bettina Pelylie and Zsofia Balogh.  Jennifer won the race in a convincing fashion.  Emily was 6th, Zsofia was 9th and Bettina was 13th.
 
After Day one Youghal AC are in the lead in the Boys section with seven points; Midleton and Carrignavar are tied in 2nd position with seven points.  Youghal is in 2nd place in the girls section with eight points just a point behind Midleton AC and Carrignavar are in 3rd with six points. The Maureen O’ Connell Trophy will be won by the club with the  best overall girls results after Day two on 1st December and the Jerry Russell Trophy by the club with the best boys results. Carrignavar will be hosting the second leg.  Well done to all athletes, parents, coaches who have done such tremendous work since August.
 
More photos available at www.youghalac.com/photos
 
Comments