Archive‎ > ‎2013 Latest News‎ > ‎

East Cork Track and Field Championships Day 2 - April 14, 2013

posted 29 Apr 2013, 05:26 by youghal ac   [ updated 29 Apr 2013, 05:30 ]
YOUGHAL  AC  JUVENILES
SPONSORS – YOUGHAL  CREDIT  UNION
EAST  CORK  TRACK  AND FIELD  CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
Day Two of the East Cork Track and Field Championships were held in Midleton on 14TH April last. Again a large number of Youghal AC athletes participated and well done to all ; the standards were high and there were very good performances by all. More photos available at www.youghalac.com/photos
 
 
GIRLS  U/9 
200m – Grace Rooney 1st, Turbo Javelin – Jayne Savage 1st, 6.34m  and Natalie Pelylie 3rd, 5.70M.
 
GIRLS U/10
300M – Emma Landers 3rd,
Relay –2nd – Emma Landers, Rion Walsh, Anna Brenner and Avril Cashman
Joint 3rd – Eva Murphy, Robyn Buckley, Joy Nicholson and Ella Fleming. 
 
GIRLS U/11
600M – Aimee Morgan 2nd.
Turbo Javelin – Lilianne Pelylie Ist, 10.25M and Lucy Nicholson 3rd, 5.70M  
 
BOYS U/11
Turbo Javelin Oisin Hill,  Ist,  15/06M and Eoin Brenner 3rd, 10.31M
 
GIRLS U/12
800M- Kerrie Barret 1st and Lucy o’ Keefe 2nd.
Relay – 3rd Niamh O’ Brien, Lucy O’ Keefe, Kerrie Barrett and Eabha Walsh.              
 
BOYS U/12
800M – Tom Wall 2nd  and Evan Villis 4th.
Relay – 2nd – Evan Villis, Evan O’ Keefe, Tom Wall and Cian Nicholson. 
 
GIRLS U/13
800M- Faith McEvitt 4th.
Discus –Faith McEvitt 2nd, 11.16m, Kerrie Barret 3rd10.98m and Tirna Cahill 4th.   
 
BOYS U/13 
800M- Matthew Cody 2nd
Long Jump – Peter Buckley 3rd, 3.84m
Discus – Ryan McCarthy 1st 
 
GIRLS U/14
200M – Karynn Collins 3rd
Javelin – Annabella Pelylie – 4th          
 
BOYS U/14
200M – Liam McCarthy Ist and Eoin O’ Brien 4th
1500M-Eoin O’ Brien 1st. 
Relay – 3rd, Liam McCarthy, Eoin O’ Brien, James Wall and Matthew Cody 
 
GIRLS u/15 
High Jump – Jayne O’ Sullivan 1st 1.26M
 
BOYS U/15 
Discus – Ben Daly 3rd, 16.78m and Sean Broderick 4th , 16.72m.
High Jump – Sean Broderick 1st 1.40M and Ben Daly 2nd 1.30M  
 
GIRLS U/16
1500M – Jennifer Hennessy 1st and Emily O’ Keefe2nd
200M – Emily O’ Keefe 1st and Jennifer Hennessy 2nd
Javelin – Jennifer Hennessy 1st, Emily O’ Keefe 2nd and Sarah McEvitt 3rd.
Shot – Jennifer Hennessy 1st   
Relay – 1st – Jennifer Hennessy, Emily O’ Keefe, Jayne O’ Sullivan and Brid Mc Carthy.
 
BOYS u/16
1500M – Fearghal Curtin 1st
Javelin – Ben Daly 3rd, 17.00M
 
GIRLS 17- 19 
Long Jump – Lauren O’ Mahoney 1st
Discus – Emily O’ Keefe 2nd  and Lauren O’ Mahoney 4th.
Comments