Archive‎ > ‎2013 Latest News‎ > ‎

Uneven Ages County Cross Country Championship

posted 29 Oct 2013, 04:16 by youghal ac   [ updated 29 Oct 2013, 04:17 ]
 
•Avril Mellerick wins U9 County Title
•Fearghal Curtin wins U17 County Title.
•Ciaran McNamee wins individual medal in U11 race
•Jake McCarthy wins silver medal in U13 race.
•Girls U9 win County team title and Grace Rooney and Alex Cashman win individual medals,
 
The Uneven ages County Cross Country Championship was held in Carrigadrohid, near Macroom on 13th October. There were some great performances and some of our teams were unlucky coming 4th but still this is an encouraging result.
 
 
Girls U9
These girls were very impressive and dominated the race from the gun.  They were closely packed up front and it was hard to decipher who would score.  Avril was coming 3rd coming into the tunnel but kept pushing and passed out the two runners in front to win the race.  Grace Rooney ran very strongly to finish 4th, Alex Cashman in 6th and Sophie Connon in 7th to conclude the scoring with a magnificent count of 18 points.  Also on the team were Tara Hickey 26th, Jane Savage 30th and Emily Hogan 52nd.  This was a great win with nine teams competing.  Avril, Grace and Alex won individual medals.
 
Boys U9
This team finished 5th and the scoring was very close between 3rd and 5th.  First in was Charlie O’ Brien 19th.  Next in to score was Liam O’ Connor 29th, Charlie O’ Neill 30th and Eoghan Rooney in 34th.  This team shows good potential.
 
GIRLS U11
This team was 7th.  Aimee Morgan was 19th, Kira Fitzgerald 35th, Lilianne Pelylie 41st. Sarah Kate Dorgan 54th.  These girls scored for the team.  Also Ella Fleming was 63rd and Hazel Nolan 64th
 
BOYS U11
The team was 4th which was a very good result.  Scorers included Ciaran McNamee in 5th winning an individual medal, Oisin Hill 24th, Oisin Cantwell 38th and Sean Donnellan 39th.  The team also included Ross Williams 45th, Jack Nicholson 50th, Tom Fleming 52nd, Sean O’ Connor 59th and Christian Mellerick 60th.
 
GIRLS U13
This team was also 4th which i s very encouraging for the girls.  First in the team was Lucy O’ Keefe in 14th, Kerrie Barrett 16th, Leslie Cashman 19th and Ella Leamy 35th.  Also putting in good performances were Doireann Conway 42nd, Faith McEvitt 43rd, Tirna Cahill 52nd and Lilianne Pelylie 53rd.
 
BOYS U13
This team was also third.  Jake McCarthy had a very strong run; he was upfront for most of the race and finished close to the winner.  Next in was Tom Wall 23rd, Evan O’ Keefe 27th and Dylan Lucey 36th to finish scoring.  Dean Savage was 42nd, Odhran Cantwell 44th and Darragh Buckley 49th
 
GIRLS U15
Aine O’ Regan had a good run to finish 21st and Sarah Williams in 22nd.  Both girls were running up.
 
BOYS U15
The club had three good performances in this race and it was such a pity that there was not a fourth to complete the team.  Eoin O’ Brien was 9th, Rory Donnellan was 15th and James Wall was 24th.  All of these lads were running up an age.
 
GIRLS U17
Jennifer Hennessy was in 5th position at the half way mark but had to pull up as she was not feeling well,  Cassie O’ Brien in her first race since she was U11 had a solid performance finishing in 11th place.   Next in was Emily O’ Keefe who ran well and finished 13th.
 
BOYS U17
Fearghal battled it out with a Leevale runner; they created a gap from the rest of the field at the half way point.  It was a good race and Fearghal made a break going up  a hill with approximately 800m  to go and finished strongly to
win his second County title.
More photos available at www.youghalac.com/photos
Comments