Archive‎ > ‎2021‎ > ‎

Munter Juvenile Championships

posted 26 Jul 2021, 02:10 by youghal ac

MUNTER JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Avril Millerick won Munster Double Gold & set a new Munster outdoor record.   Avril won the U17 3000M race setting a new Munster record of 10.39 and went on to win gold again in the 1500M.

Avril Cashman won Gold in the U18 2000M Steeple Chase event in an impressive time of 7.40 and medalled again in the U18 3000M where she took Silver.

Sorcha Kilgannon & Poppi Devereaux both impressed in the U16 Pole Vault where Sorcha won Gold with a PB jump of 2M 56cm & Poppi won Silver with a PB jump of 2M 41cm. 

Emma Landers just back from injury had a super run in the U18 1500M to win Silver in a time of 4.56.

Ciaran McNamee won Bronze in the U19 3000M in a time of 9.34.  Ciaran again competed in the 1500M event where he finished 4th in a time of 4.24.

Jude Buckley had an excellent run in the U16 800M race finishing 6th overall in an impressive time of 2.11, Jude also competed in the U16 1500M finishing finishing 6th  again with a time of 4.50. 

Dylan Cairns qualified from the 200M heat to the U15 200M final where he had an excellent run finishing 6th overall in a time of 29.28 seconds. 

Clodagh Walsh had a great run finishing 6th  overall in the U12 600M in a time of 1.55. 

Orla Motherway & Aine Collins also had excellent runs in the same event in times of 2.21 & 2.13 respectively. 

Quin Buckley, Isaac McMahon & Ruby Devereaux had great runs also in the 600M race event where Quin ran a time of 2.00 min in the U13 race, and Isaac ran a time of  2.01 in the U12 race with Ruby finished in a time of 2.03.  Isaac again competed on Day 3 to finish 2nd in the U12 80M heat in a time of 9.14 and jumped 3.23 in Long Jump.  Carthach O’Laoire also competed well in the U12 Long Jump & U12 80M sprint in which he finished 6th in his heat.

In the 800M event Vivien Millerick, Autumn Devereaux, Ailise Barry & Sorcha Kilgannon all had excellent runs, Vivien ran a time of 2.36, Sorcha 2.38, Ailise 2.40 & Autumn 2.50.  Vivien also ran the 1500M on Day 4 in a time of 5.25. 

Grace Rooney recovering from injury competed well in the U17 100M event to finish 6th overall in a time of 13.46 sec.  Saorla Ni Laoire finished 2nd in her heat with an excellent time of 29.31 in the U15 200M which qualified her to the final.  Poppi also had an excellent run in the U16 200M finishing 2nd in her heat in a time of 29.89 seconds.

Best of luck to Ciaran McNamee, Emma Landers, Avril Cashman, Avril Millerick, Sorcha Kilgannon & Poppi Devereaux in the National Championships.

 

MUNSTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Kerry Barrett had an excellent run in the 800M race where she took the Munster Junior title in a time of 2.10.

Emma Landers also had an excellent run in the 1500M event where she won Bronze.

Comments