Archive‎ > ‎2012 Announcements‎ > ‎

County B Cross Country, Conna - 28th Oct 2012

posted 4 Nov 2012, 12:55 by youghal ac   [ updated 4 Nov 2012, 12:58 ]

YOUGHAL  AC

SPONSORS – YOUGHAL  CREDIT UNION


County  B  Cross  Country  Championships

  • Individual wins for Rion Walsh 2nd and Eva Murphy 3rd G/9, David Buckley 1ST B/9, Kerrie Barrett 1st G/11, Tara Murphy 3rd G/15
  • G/9, B9, and G/13 teams win first team prizes
  • G/11 win silver team medals and B/13 win bronze team medals.


The County B Cross Country Championships were held in Conna on Sunday 28th October last.  Youghal AC had a very good day winning 36 medals.  There were very good performances especially as many of these athletes are very new to cross country running.  Well done all!


Girls U/9

Even though the girls got off to a very bad start the team won first team prize on the day.  Rion Walsh and Eva Murphy were very impressive coming in 2nd and 3rd to claim the silver and bronze individual medals.  Next in to score were Aine Walsh 10th and Ella Fleming 11th.  Erin Joyce and Faye Cuthbert also participated.


Boys U/9

David Buckley fought off stiff competition to go into the lead in the closing stages of the race to win the individual medal.  Darragh Leahy was the second scorer in 10th place, Sean O’ Connor  11th,   Michael Wall 13th, Tom Fleming 15th, Ross Williams 23rd and Jack Nicholson 20th.  The boys again the first team prize.


Girls U/11

Kerrie Barrett had a very good race and finished in first place to win the gold individual medal. Next in to score were Aimee Morgan 15th, Caoilfhionn Barry 18th, Eabha Walsh28th, Sarah Kate Dorgan 44th, Abigail Cody 51st and Aobh Lynch 52nd.  The girls won second team prize.


Boys U/11

The lads were unlucky to be fourth just outside the team medals by six points. Newcomer Dylan Lyons had a great race to finish 7th just outside the individual medals.  Also on the team were Colm Landers 33rd, Darragh Buckley 38th, Sean Donnellan39th, Oisin Cantwell 42nd,  Conor O’ Keefe 46th and Aaron Cuthbert 50th.


Girls U/13

This team claimed gold team medals with Aine O’ Regan coming in first to score in 8th followed by Ciara Leahy 15th, Sarah Williams 19th,  Andrea Cuthbert 27th, Molly O’ Neill 32nd, Sarah Barry 33rd and Tirna Cahill 34th.


Boys U/13

The Boys U/13 team came 3rd which was an excellent result as most of the lads were running in their first race for the club.  First in were Liam McCarthy 9th and Adrian Galvin 10th; both lads had a sprint finish.  They were followed by James Wall in 13th, Peter Fleming in 26th and Odhran Cantwell in 27th.


Girls U/15

Tara Murphy had an excellent race getting with the leading group; she finished in 3rd place to win a bronze individual medal.  Well done Tara!


Well done to all athletes; keep up the training as there are two Munster Championships coming up the Munster A Uneven ages in Waterford on 11th November and the Munster B Championships in Clare on 2nd December.  Best of luck to all who are running in Waterford – results will be posted on our website early next week. More photos available on our photos page www.youghalac.com/photos

Comments