Archive‎ > ‎2012 Announcements‎ > ‎

County Cross Country Championships - UnEven Ages, Sponsors – Youghal Credit Union

posted 18 Oct 2012, 04:45 by youghal ac   [ updated 18 Oct 2012, 04:47 ]
Youghal  AC  Juvenile  Section Sponsors – Youghal  Credit  Union
UnEven ages

• Emma Landers 6th in G9
• Lucy O’ Keefe 3rd in G11
• Eoin O’ Brien 4th in B13 and B13 win 1st team prize
• Jennifer Hennessy 3rd in G15
• Fearghal Curtin wins B15 County title

Day two of the County Juvenile Uneven ages Cross Country Championships were held in Carrignavar on Sunday 14th October.  The club had a good number of juvenile athletes in action.  Five individual medals were won and the Boys U13 had a tremendous win. It was also great to see such a big Men’s Novice team participating which included parents/coaches.
 
 
Girls U /9
Emma Landers won her first County medal in 6th place and she was followed by Joy Nicholson 11th and Eva Murphy 12th.  This was very strong running by these young ladies and they were short just one for their team.
 
Boys U/9
David Buckley was first in on this team in a solid 8th place; next in was Michael Wall 16th and Ross Williams 38th.  Again the lads were short one scoring member to make up team.
 
Girls U/11
Lucy O’ Keefe who is showing  great form this season had a strong run and to finish 3RD winning an individual medal.  Kerrie Barret who is also showing improvement finished in 8th place. They were followed by Kira Fitzgerald 33rd, Sarah Kate Dorgan 79th, Hazel Nolan 80th, Lucy Nicholson 82nd and Abigail  Cody 85th.
 
Boys U/11
This team included Tom Wall 20th, Evan O’ Keefe 25th, Evan Villis 43rd, Colm Landers 77th, Darragh Buckley 78th, Luke O’ Brien 81st, Cian Nicholson 85th and Adam O’ Brien 86th.
 
Girls U/13
Faith McEvitt had a good run to finish 10th and was followed by Karynn Collins 23rd, Aine O’ Regan 28th, Ciara Leahy 33rd, Orla Cowhig  48th,Sarah Williams 51st, Rebecca O’ Sullivan 52nd, Doireann Conway 53rd,Tirna Cahill 55th, Ciara Cantillon 60th and Lauraleigh Baker 61st.  The team finished 4th.
 
Boys U13
There was some great running in this field.  Eoin O’ Brien finished in 4th place and won an individual medal; he was followed by Killian Nolan 8th, Jake McCarthy 12th, Rory Donnellan 14th, Sam McSweeney 18th, Matthew Cody 20th, Adrian Galvin 33rd, James Wall 35th, Dylan Lucey 39th and Robert Cahill 41st.  They won the first team prize which was a very good achievement.
 
Girls U15
Jennifer Hennessy, Tara Murphy and Emily O’ Keefe all had good runs in this race and were unfortunately short one for their team.   Jennifer ran closely with the Bandon and Skibbereen girls up front and came in 3rd .  Emily was 11th and Tara was 18TH.
 
Boys U15
Fearghal  Curtin had a strong run going out with the leading pack; he went into the lead in the first 1000m and won the race to win his 2nd County title.
 
 
Forthcoming Fixtures
Munster Even ages 12 Noon Beaufort,  Co. Kerry 21st October
County B Championships – Conna,  28th October
Comments