Archive‎ > ‎2012 Announcements‎ > ‎

East Cork Cross Country Championships Day Two, Carrig na bhFear - Sunday 04th Nov 2012

posted 6 Nov 2012, 07:55 by youghal ac   [ updated 6 Nov 2012, 07:59 ]
YOUGHAL  ATHLETIC  CLUB – JUVENILE SECTION
EAST  CORK  CROSS  COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – DAY  TWO
Sponsors:  Youghal Credit Union
 
• Emma Landers (2ND) and Rion Walsh (3rd) win individual medals in G/9
• David Buckley wins individual silver medal in B/9
• Lucy O’ Keefe wins silver medal in G/11
• Tom Wall 3rd in B/11
• Killian Nolan wins B/13 race and Jake McCarthy 2nd
• Fearghal Curtin wins B/15 race
 
Youghal AC had a big number of juvenile athletes in action at the East Cork Cross Country Championships in Carrignavar on Sunday 4th November. This was day two of the Championships and huge improvement was shown in all performances.
 
 
Girls U/9- 3rd Team prize.
Emma Landers ran very well to come in 2nd followed by Rion Walsh 3rd and Ella Fleming 8th.  It was a pity that they were short one for team scoring as the girls did so well.
 
Boys U/9- 2nd team prize.
Another super run by David Buckley earned him the silver medal.  He was followed by Tom Flemimg whose twin sister ran in the previous race, in 7th, Sean O’ Connor 9th and Ross Williams 10th.  The lads won the silver team medals.
 
Girls U/11 – 2nd team prize
Lucy O’ Keefe was a front runner all the way and finished 2nd ; she was followed by Aimee Morgan 5th, Kerrie Barrett 10th, Caoilfhionn Barry 12th, Kira Fitzgerald 13th, Hazel Nolan 16th , Sarah Kate Dorgan 18th,  Abigail Cody 21st and Zoe Whelan 23rd.
 
Boys U/11 – 3rd team prize
The first in to score for this team was Tom Wall in a super 3rd place which was an excellent result followed by Ciaran McNamee 8th, Evan O’ Keefe 9th, Oisin Hill 20th,  Darragh Buckley 23rd, Enda Cronin 24th, Colm Landers 25th and Oisin Cantwell 27th.   The lads won the bronze team medals.
 
Girls U/13 – 3rd team prize
First in to score was Faith McEvitt 7th; next in were AineO’ Regan 9th, Lauraleigh Baker 22nd, Molly O’ Neill 24th and Ciara Cantillon 28th.  The girls won bronze team medals.
 
Boys U/13 – 1st Team prize
Team of the day has to go to this group of lads who put in superb performances.  Eoin O’ Brien and Killian Nolan led the field from an early stage but unfortunately Eoin stumbled and had to pull up.  Killian went on to win the race in a convincing fashion; Jake McCarthy ran brilliantly to come in 2nd and was followed closely by Rory Donnellan 7th, Matthew Cody 10th, Liam McCarthy 14th,Adrian Galvin 16th, James Wall 21st, Peter Fleming 22nd,  Robert Cahill 20th and Odhran Cantwell 25th.
 
Girls U/15
Tara Murphy had a great run and just finished outside the medals. 
 
Boys U/15
Fearghal Curtin ran a good race and led from the earlier stages to win the race.
 
Well done to Mossie Cahill, Brian Landers, Ed O’ Regan and Martin O’ Brien who competed in the East Cork Senior race held in conjunction with the County Senior race.  All of these athletes had children running in the East Corks and huge credit is due to them in participating in this gruelling distance. They also won silver team medals.  Well done also to Amanda Crotty who participated very well in the Ladies Senior County race. Photos available at www.youghalac.com/photos
 
FORTHCOMING FIXTURES
Next weekend the club have a number of athletes who will compete at the Munster A Championships in Waterford 11th November starting at 12 Noon.  Best of luck to all!
Comments