Archive‎ > ‎2012 Announcements‎ > ‎

East Cork Track and Field Championships - Day One 14th April 2012

posted 20 Apr 2012, 08:10 by youghal ac   [ updated 20 Apr 2012, 08:10 ]

The track and field season got off to a great start in Midleton CBS on Saturday 14th April.  Well done to Midleton AC and the East Cork Board for doing a great job and we managed to avoid any showers.  An enjoyable day was had by all; it was nice to see so many new faces and indeed our older athletes who supported the event.  Well done to all who participated so well in all their events; we had quite a few in the top positions with many well up the field also.  Keep up the training and no doubt there will be many improvements over the coming season.

 
Results
Girls U/9 -          
Emma Landers 1st in 200m.
 
Boys U/10 -       
Matthew Sabaonya joint 3rd in 300m and 2nd in Long Jump 3.51m.
 
Girls U/11 -       
Kerry Barrett 1st in 600m and 2nd in Ball Throw 22.50m.
Lucy O' Keefe 2nd in 600m
 
Boys U/11 -        
Cian Nicholson 2nd in Ball Throw 24.30m.
Evan Villis 3rd in Ball Throw 23.40m   
 
Boys U/12 -         
Matthew Cody 1st in 800m
Peter Buckley 3rd in 800m. 
 
Girls U/12 -          
Rebecca O' Sullivan and Rachel Ajakari joint 2nd in High Jump 1.19m
Lauraleigh Baker 2nd in U/13 Discus 10.19m
Tirna Cahill 3rd in U/13 Discus 8.31m
 
Boys U/12 -          
Peter Buckley and Tom Wall Joint first in High Jump 1.19m
 
Boys U/13-           
Eoin O' Brien 1st in Discus 12.46m
Ryan McCarthy 2nd in Discus 10.94m
Rory Donnellan 3rd in Discus 8.31m.
 
Girls U/14 -           
Jayne O' Sullivan 2nd in U/15 High Jump 1.37m
 
Boys U/14 -           
Sean Broderick 1st in U/15 High Jump 1.45m, 3rd in u/14 200m.
Diarmuid Clancy 2nd in U/15 High Jump 1.35m
 
Girls U/15 -            
Emily O' Keefe 1st in 1500m, Discus and 3rd in 200m.
 
Boys U/15 -           
Fearghal Curtin 1st in 1500m.
 
Girls U/16 -           
Lauren O' Mahoney 1st in Shot
Sarah O' Sullivan 2nd in Shot.             
 
Girls U/17 to U/19 -
Patrcia Curtin 2nd in Discus 14.06m, 1st in Long Jump 4.06m and 3rd in 1500m.
Lauren O' Mahoney 3rd in Discus 16.63.
 
Boys U/17 to U/19 -
Cian Greene 2nd in Long Jump 5.74m and 3rd in 1500m.
Jack Daly 3rd in Long Jump 5.35m     
 
Relays.
Girls U/10 -
Hazel Nolan, Sarah Kate Dorgan, Caoilfhionn Barry and Abigail Cody - 3rd.

Boys U/10 -
Ross Williams, Matthew Sabaonya, Sean Donnellan and Miachael Wall - 4th.

Girls U/12 -
Tirna Cahill, Caoimhe Barry, Rebecca O' Sullivan and Kerry Barrett - 4th.

Boys U/12 -
Peter Buckley, Jake McCarthy, Ryan McCarthy and Sam McSweeney - 2nd

Boys U/12 -
Matthew Cody, Evan O' Keefe, Tom Wall and Conor Greene - 4th

Girls U/14 -
Jayne O' Sullivan, Aine O' Regan, Tara Daly and Karynn Collins- 3rd

Boys U/14 -
Eoin O' Brien, James Wall, Rory Donnellan and Matthew Cody - 3rd

Girls U/16 -
Emily O' Keefe, Sarah O' Sullivan, Lauren O' Mahoney and and Jayne O' Sullivan- 2nd                              

Mixed U/17 to U/19  -
Patricia Curtin, Cian Greene, Sarah O' Sullivan and Jack Daly - 1st

Some photos available on our photos page www.youghalac.com/photos
 
We now look forward to Day two in Youghal (Tower Park) on Saturday 21st April at 1pm sharp. 
Entries for the Counties have been submitted and everyone should attend training coming up to these championships.  Details of your entries will be displayed at training.  The counties will ne held on 6th and 13th May - the programmed of events can be printed off the Cork athletics website www.corkathletics.org

There is also an open sports in Riverstick -Kinsale on 29th April details on Cork athletics
website which will be ideal to get more training before the County Championships
Comments