Archive‎ > ‎2012 Announcements‎ > ‎

Youghal AC Juvenile - Sponsors Youghal Credit Union

posted 21 May 2012, 03:21 by youghal ac   [ updated 21 May 2012, 04:44 ]
County Track and Field Championships
 
Youghal AC had a big number of athletes who competed at the County Track and Field Championships at the CIT in Bishopstown on 6th and 13th May.  The club won 35 medals in very good competition especially in the younger age groups.  There were many athletes just outside of medal positions but it was very encouraging to see that there is a wide range of talented and very enthusiastic youngsters emerging in the club.
 
 
SPRINTS
Cian Green is showing tremendous form by winning both the 100m 11.89 and the 200m 23.97. Sean Broderick was just pipped on the line for first place but earned an excellent 2nd place in the B/14 100m in a time of 10.76 with the winner getting 10.75. Peter Buckley is also showing great form and finished in an excellent 3rd place in the B/12 6Om in a time of 9.31. Patricia Curtin finished well in the G/19 200m to come 2nd. There were other athletes who also qualified for very competitive sprint finals but were outside medal positions including Sam McSweeney, Ben Ingamellis and  Ryan McCarthy in the B/12, Faith McEvitt in the G/12, Jayne O’ Sullivan in the G/14 200m and Matthew Sibaonya B/10 60m and Ross Donovan in the B/17 200m.
 
MIDDLE DISTANCE
The club won 4 county titles in Middle Distance with quite a few finishing strongly just outside the top three.  Kerry Barrett and Lucy O’ Keefe ran in separate heats in the G/11 500m and it was very exciting to see both girls win their heats.  Kerry emerged with the fastest time of 1.39.18 to win the race and Lucy took 2nd place with her time of 1.41.19.  Matthew Cody won the B/12 700m race in a very competitive field and Jake McCarthy finished strongly in 6th place. David Buckley was 4th in the B/9 200m.  Fearghal Curtin had a good win in the B/15 1500m in a time of 4.37.12 which was a PB and he was 2nd in the 800m 2.15.83.  Jennifer Hennessy cruised to win the G/15 800m in a time of 2.29.02. Emily O’ Keefe took 3rd place in the G/15 1500m.  Killian Nolan also had an impressive run to finish 4th in the B/13 700m.
 
JUMPS
Lee Curley won the county title in the  B/18 Pole Vault clearing 3.40m.  Sean Broderick had an excellent win the B/14 High Jump clearing 1.50m to win the county title and is showing very good form this season. Kerry Barrett won another gold medal in the G/11 High Jump clearing 1.10 and Stephanie Ajakari was 3rd with her jump of 1m. Peter Buckley was 3rd in the B/12 High Jump with a very good jump of 1.20m.  Tom Wall was 3rd in the B/11 High Jump clearing 1.15m. Conor Forde also did well in the B/15 High Jump to finish 3rd with a clearance of 1.40m.  Jo Burke who was injured came 2nd in the G/16 High Jump clearing 1.30m.
Kerry Barrett finished on a high note to also win the G/11 Long Jump with a very good jump 3.42m.  David Buckley was 5th in the b/9 Long Jump.  Patricia Curtin won the G/19 Long Jump 4.13m and Triple Jump.7.85m.  Matthew Sibaonya was 3rd in the B/10 Long Jump with a good jump of 3.52m.  Our U/12s won two Ball Throw medals.  Ryan McCarthy had a great throw of 35.56m to win the bronze medal.  Tirna Cahill won her first A County medal by giving a good display in the U/12 Ball Throw to take 3rd place with her best throw of 23.72m.
 
HURDLES
Diarmuid Clancy cruised to win the B/14 200m hurdles in a time of 33.34.  Patricia Curtin won the G/19 400mh and 110mh.  Jake McCarthy and Peter Buckley also did very well in their U/12 sprint hurdle heats and were just outside medal positions in a very competitive final.
 
THROWS
Patricia Curtin came 2nd in the G/19 javelin and Lauren o’ Mahoney won the G/16 Javelin with her throw of 27.74m PB.  Lauren won the G/16 Shot 8.28m and the G/16 Discus 18.62m and was 2nd in the G/16 Hammer 20.17m.  Sarah O’ Sullivan also did very well in the G/16 Discus and came 3rd with her throw of 16.82m  Rachel Jackson was 3rd in the G/13 Discus 14.33m.  Patricia Curtin won the G/19 Shot 7.92m and the G/19 Discus 21.04m
 
WALKS
Patricia Curtin set a new trend in the club this year and competed in the G/19 3000m walk and won her 9th County medal over two days.  Jo Burke also showed potential in this event finishing 3rd in the G/16 1500m walk to win her second County medal at the Championships.
 
Overall the club had a very successful County Championships.  Patricia Curtin made the most of her last juvenile County by competing in 9 events and winning 9 medals 7 gold and two silver.  Lauren O’ Mahoney won 4 throw medals 3 gold and I silver.  Kerry Barret won three county U/11 titles. A lot of personal bests were achieved including High Jumps and Middle Distance. More photos available at www.youghalac.com/photos Well done to all!
 
It is important to keep training for the upcoming Munster Track and Field Championships – entries will be done for the U/9 to U/13 prior to 23rd May.
Comments