2019

Munster Bs

posted 29 Jul 2019, 08:14 by youghal ac

Erin Joyce has a great run in the Munster B T& F competition to take bronze in the u16 girls 800m

National B T&F 21-Jul-2019

posted 29 Jul 2019, 08:12 by youghal ac

The National B T&F championship was held in Tullamore on Sun 21st July in Tullamore. Jude Buckley was the only competitor from Youghal Ac to compete on the day and did not disappoint. . He put in a super performance in the u14 boys 800m to take silver. 


National T&F 13/14-Jul-2019

posted 19 Jul 2019, 07:31 by youghal ac

The National T& F championship was held in Tullamore on Saturday 13th and Sunday 14th July . Youghal AC had 7 athletes competing over the weekend.


Katie Ansbro competed well  in the U14 girls 2k walk to finish 8th overall ,while Ruby Kennedy performed well in the U14 girls javelin finishing 9th.

Ben Walsh competed finished 3rd in the U14 boys 80m sprint heat. He also competed in the Long jump and finished 7th with a 5.04m jump, despite an injury . He also competed in the shot and finished 6th overall. 

Avril Millerick had a super run in the U15 girls 1500m to finish 5th in a very competitive field . Avril Cashman competed in the U16 girls 1500m and the 3000m and finished 5th and 7th respectively. 

Ciaran Mc Namee competed in the U17 boys 3000k and Kerry Barret had a great run in the U18 girls 400m  heats to qualify for the final.

Liam O Leary competed in the U17 boys high jump and finished 4th overall with a 1.55m jump.

Well done to all who competed. 

National Junior T&F 06-Jul-2019

posted 19 Jul 2019, 07:30 by youghal ac

Kerry Barrett competed  in the national Junior 400m in Tullamore on Sat 6th July. She had a great run to qualify for the final where she finished 7th overall

Munster Bs T&F 30-Jun-2019

posted 19 Jul 2019, 07:30 by youghal ac

The Munster B’s were held in Ennis on Sunday 30th June.

Jude Buckley competed in the U14 boys 800m and had a super run to take silver in 2.20min.

Results of Summer Mile League - Week 4

posted 9 Jul 2019, 06:51 by youghal ac

Wk 1 Wk2 Wk 3 Wk4
Name  Times
Ciaran McNamee       5.18
Noel Curtin  5.41 5.36 5.56 5.24
Brian Landers   5.43 5.37  
Jude Buckley (Junior)   5.5 5.51 5.33
Ann Marie Holland  5.56 5.57 6.04 5.56
Philip Kyamanywa   5.57 6.04 5.44
Evelyn Cashman 6.05      
Dave Barry 6.06 5.58    
Sorcha Kilgannon(Junior) 6.08 6.08 6.14 5.59
David Kilgannon 6.09      
Robyn Buckley (Junior) 6.15      
Mossy Cahill 6.17 6.26    
Tom Mc Caul 6.34   6.38 6.33
Dave Fox     6.36  
Erin Joyce (Junior) 6.47      
Dylan Cairns     6.41  
Isabelle Chidlow(Junior)   7.02 6.49 6.47
Dermot Ledingham   7.07 6.47  
Finbar Kingston   7.12 7.05 6.54
Poppy Devereaux   7.13 6.49  
Shamus McCarthy   7.14 6.55  
Antoinette Keating 7.13 7.17 7.04 6.57
Keith Ansbro 7.14      
Alisha Barry (Junior) 7.18 6.52    
Sylvie O Mahony   7.18 7.09  
Katie Ansbro   7.21 7.05  
Ed O Regan     7.18  
Dei Cliffe   7.21 7.21 7.18
Gemma Ryan Ahern 7.27      
Ruby Kennedy (Junior) 7.3   7.19  
Carol Murphy 7.34      
George Bulman 7.35 7.01 6.54 6.49
Raina Landers (junior) 7.38      
Caroline Joyce 7.4      
Emer Hannigan 7.47 7.35    
Claire Kilgannon     7.4 7.44
Martina Landers 7.48 7.42 7.41  
Erika Back (junior) 7.51      
Lorraine Barry 7.59 7.54    
Natasha Kilgannon   8.08 8.05 7.3
Geraldine Curtin 9.17 9.3   9.23
Alan McNamee     9.2 9.08
Ron Barrett     9.37  
Siobhan Clooney   9.31   9.45
Celia O Regan       9.45
Sandra Ryan 11.35 11.31   12.01
Therese Barrett 13.44 14.15 13.33 12.59
Erin Barrett (Junior)   14.15   8.56
Carmel McNamee 13.47      

Results of Summer Mile League - Week 3

posted 1 Jul 2019, 01:16 by youghal ac

Wk 1 Wk2 Wk 3
Name  Times
Noel Curtin  5.41 5.36 5.56
Brian Landers   5.43 5.37
Jude Buckley (Junior)   5.5 5.51
Ann Marie Holland  5.56 5.57 6.04
Philip Kyamanywa   5.57 6.04
Evelyn Cashman 6.05    
Dave Barry 6.06 5.58  
Sorcha Kilgannon(Junior) 6.08 6.08 6.14
David Kilgannon 6.09    
Robyn Buckley (Junior) 6.15    
Mossy Cahill 6.17 6.26  
Tom Mc Caul 6.34   6.38
Dave Fox     6.36
Erin Joyce (Junior) 6.47    
Dylan Cairns     6.41
Isabelle Chidlow(Junior)   7.02 6.49
Dermot Ledingham   7.07 6.47
Finbar Kingston   7.12 7.05
Poppy Devereaux   7.13 6.49
Shamus McCarthy   7.14 6.55
Antoinette Keating 7.13 7.17 7.04
Keith Ansbro 7.14    
Alisha Barry (Junior) 7.18 6.52  
Sylvie O Mahony   7.18 7.09
Katie Ansbro   7.21 7.05
Ed O Regan     7.18
Dei Cliffe   7.21 7.21
Gemma Ryan Ahern 7.27    
Ruby Kennedy (Junior) 7.3   7.19
Carol Murphy 7.34    
George Bulman 7.35 7.01 6.54
Raina Landers (junior) 7.38    
Caroline Joyce 7.4    
Emer Hannigan 7.47 7.35  
Claire Kilgannon     7.4
Martina Landers 7.48 7.42 7.41
Erika Back (junior) 7.51    
Lorraine Barry 7.59 7.54  
Natasha Kilgannon   8.08 8.05
Geraldine Curtin 9.17 9.3  
Alan McNamee     9.2
Ron Barrett     9.37
Siobhan Clooney   9.31  
Sandra Ryan 11.35 11.31  
Therese Barrett 13.44 14.15 13.33
Erin Barrett (Junior)   14.15  
Carmel McNamee 13.47    

Results of Summer Mile League - Week 2

posted 21 Jun 2019, 06:25 by youghal ac

Wk 1 Wk2
Name  Times
Noel Curtin  5.41 5.36
Brian Landers   5.43
Jude Buckley (Junior)   5.5
Ann Marie Holland  5.56 5.57
Philip   5.57
Evelyn Cashman 6.05  
Dave Barry 6.06 5.58
Sorcha Kilgannon(Junior) 6.08 6.08
David Kilgannon 6.09  
Robyn Buckley (Junior) 6.15  
Mossy Cahill 6.17 6.26
Tom Mc Caul 6.34  
Erin Joyce (Junior) 6.47  
Isabelle Chidlow(Junior)   7.02
Dermot Ledingham   7.07
Finbar Kingston   7.12
Poppy Devereaux   7.13
Shamus McCarthy   7.14
Antoinette Keating 7.13 7.17
Keith Ansbro 7.14  
Alisha Barry (Junior) 7.18 6.52
Sylvie O Mahony   7.18
Katie Ansbro   7.21
Dei Cliffe   7.21
Gemma Ryan Ahern 7.27  
Ruby Kennedy (Junior) 7.3  
Carol Murphy 7.34  
George Bulman 7.35 7.01
Raina Landers (junior) 7.38  
Caroline Joyce 7.4  
Emer Hannigan 7.47 7.35
Martina Landers 7.48 7.42
Erika Back (junior) 7.51  
Lorraine Barry 7.59 7.54
Natasha Kilgannon   8.08
Geraldine Curtin 9.17 9.3
Siobhan Clooney   9.31
Sandra Ryan 11.35 11.31
Therese Barrett 13.44 14.15
Erin Barrett (Junior)   14.15
Carmel McNamee 13.47  

East Cork T&F Day 2 20-Jun-2019

posted 21 Jun 2019, 06:23 by youghal ac

Day 2 of the East Cork T&F was held in Ballynoe on Thur 20th June at 7pm. YOUGHAL Ac some athletes competing on the evening. 

Orla Motherway had a super run in the U10 girls 200m . She also competed in the turbo javelin. Aine Collins , Tess Cummins and Niamh Murray competed in the U11girls 300m and in turbo javelin. Niamh took bronze in the 300m. Isaac and Ruby competed in the U10 boys events ,with Isaac taking bronze in the 300m. 

Autumn Devereaux had a great run the U12 girls 800m to take bronze. Dylan Cairns and Rion O Laoire competed well in the U13 boys 800m and high jump. 

In the U16 girls events, Avril Cashman took gold in the 1500m and silver in the 200m. Eva Murphy took silver in both the 1500m and 200m. 

Well done to all who competed.

Munster T&F Day 2 and Day 3 15/16-Jun-2019

posted 21 Jun 2019, 06:23 by youghal ac

The Munster T& F day 2  and Day 3 was held in Castleisland on Sat 15th and Sun 16th June. YOUGHAL Ac had many athletes competing over the two day with some great results. 


In the U14 girls competition Katie Ansbro took bronze in the walk and Poppi Devereaux competed well in the 80m sprint. Ben Walsh was on form in the U14 boys competition, winning the shot and taking bronze in the 80m and in the long jump. 

In the U15 girls 1500m Avril Millerick had a super run to take silver . Alex Cashman also competed in the 1500m . Grace Rooney finished 4th in the 200m. Jude Buckley had a great run in the U15 boys 1500m. 

Avril Cashman took silver in the  U16 girls 3000m and finished 4th in the 1500m. Natasha Kilgannon competed well in the U16 girls walk.

In the U17 boys competition , Ciaran McNamee competed well in the 3000m and Liam O Leary won the high jump. 

Kerry Barrett took bronze in the U18 girls 400m and competed well in the 200m .

Well done to all who competed and best wishes to Katie, Ben, Avril M, Grace, Avril C, Ciaran, Liam and Kerry who all qualified for the National T&F. 

Photos available at www.youghalac.com/photos

1-10 of 39