Archive‎ > ‎

2021

National Juvenile T&F Championships

posted 29 Aug 2021, 13:00 by youghal ac

Well done to all 6 juveniles Ciaran McNamee, Emma Landers, Avril Cashman, Poppi Devereaux, Sorcha Kilgannon & Avril Millerick for qualifying to & representing our club at the National Juvenile T&F championships.

On day 1 despite wet & windy conditions both Poppi Devereaux & Sorcha Kilgannon shone in the U16 Pole Vault event.  Poppi won the prestigious Gold medal with a jump of 2.55M & Sorcha won Silver on countback with an equal jump of 2.55M. 

Not to be outdone by the previous day’s success Avril Cashman put in a super performance in the U18 2000M Steeple Chase event to take Silver in a time of 7.42.  Not fazed by the prospect of competing 2 days in a row Avril again competed the following day in the 3000M event to finish 8th overall in a time of 10.57.

Ciaran McNamee also ran the 3000M event in a time of 9.49 finishing 10th overall in the U19 category.

Avril Millerick won Silver in the U17 3000M event with an impressive PB time of 10.22.  Avril also ran in the U17 1500M event on day 4 where she finished 5th overall.

Emma Landers also competed day 4 in the U18 1500M event where had a super run to finish 4th position with a time of 4.49.

National Junior Championships

posted 26 Jul 2021, 02:11 by youghal ac

NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 

We had 1 athlete competing in the National Junior championships who didn’t disappoint on the day, Avril Cashman had a super run in the 3000M Steeple chase to win Bronze in a time of 11.51.24.  Congratulations Avril on a fantastic achievement.

Munter Juvenile Championships

posted 26 Jul 2021, 02:10 by youghal ac

MUNTER JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Avril Millerick won Munster Double Gold & set a new Munster outdoor record.   Avril won the U17 3000M race setting a new Munster record of 10.39 and went on to win gold again in the 1500M.

Avril Cashman won Gold in the U18 2000M Steeple Chase event in an impressive time of 7.40 and medalled again in the U18 3000M where she took Silver.

Sorcha Kilgannon & Poppi Devereaux both impressed in the U16 Pole Vault where Sorcha won Gold with a PB jump of 2M 56cm & Poppi won Silver with a PB jump of 2M 41cm. 

Emma Landers just back from injury had a super run in the U18 1500M to win Silver in a time of 4.56.

Ciaran McNamee won Bronze in the U19 3000M in a time of 9.34.  Ciaran again competed in the 1500M event where he finished 4th in a time of 4.24.

Jude Buckley had an excellent run in the U16 800M race finishing 6th overall in an impressive time of 2.11, Jude also competed in the U16 1500M finishing finishing 6th  again with a time of 4.50. 

Dylan Cairns qualified from the 200M heat to the U15 200M final where he had an excellent run finishing 6th overall in a time of 29.28 seconds. 

Clodagh Walsh had a great run finishing 6th  overall in the U12 600M in a time of 1.55. 

Orla Motherway & Aine Collins also had excellent runs in the same event in times of 2.21 & 2.13 respectively. 

Quin Buckley, Isaac McMahon & Ruby Devereaux had great runs also in the 600M race event where Quin ran a time of 2.00 min in the U13 race, and Isaac ran a time of  2.01 in the U12 race with Ruby finished in a time of 2.03.  Isaac again competed on Day 3 to finish 2nd in the U12 80M heat in a time of 9.14 and jumped 3.23 in Long Jump.  Carthach O’Laoire also competed well in the U12 Long Jump & U12 80M sprint in which he finished 6th in his heat.

In the 800M event Vivien Millerick, Autumn Devereaux, Ailise Barry & Sorcha Kilgannon all had excellent runs, Vivien ran a time of 2.36, Sorcha 2.38, Ailise 2.40 & Autumn 2.50.  Vivien also ran the 1500M on Day 4 in a time of 5.25. 

Grace Rooney recovering from injury competed well in the U17 100M event to finish 6th overall in a time of 13.46 sec.  Saorla Ni Laoire finished 2nd in her heat with an excellent time of 29.31 in the U15 200M which qualified her to the final.  Poppi also had an excellent run in the U16 200M finishing 2nd in her heat in a time of 29.89 seconds.

Best of luck to Ciaran McNamee, Emma Landers, Avril Cashman, Avril Millerick, Sorcha Kilgannon & Poppi Devereaux in the National Championships.

 

MUNSTER JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Kerry Barrett had an excellent run in the 800M race where she took the Munster Junior title in a time of 2.10.

Emma Landers also had an excellent run in the 1500M event where she won Bronze.

Juvenile East Cork Championships

posted 26 Jul 2021, 02:08 by youghal ac

JUVENILE EAST CORK CHAMPIONSHIPS

Congratulations to all our Youghal AC juvenile competitors who took part, we had some outstanding results especially from our younger juveniles.

Our U9 boys Shay Walsh, Ben Delaney Healy & Rory Hickey had a clean sweep in the Turbo Javelin winning 1st, 2nd & 3rd respectively.

Again we had a clean sweep in Turbo Javelin with our U10 girls Kelly Walsh, Ciara O’Brien & Naoise Ni Laoire winning 1st, 2nd & 3rd respectively.  Naoise also won 2nd in the Long Jump with her club mate Kelly Walsh taking 3rd in Long Jump & again 3rd in the 300M race.

U10 boy Daniel Ahern also did super in the 300M race to win 2nd place & won 3rd in Long Jump.

In the U11 age group we had a super performance from Rohan Walsh in the 600M race to win 2nd place & girls Caoimhe Walsh won 3rd place in the Turbo Javelin with her club mate Chloe McCarthy winning 3rd in the Long Jump & Chloe also won Gold with a super run in the 600M race.

U12 girls Clodagh Walsh, Orla Motherway & Caoimhe Brennan had a super day.   Clodagh won the 600M race followed by Orla in the same race to win 2nd  place, Clodagh also went on to win Gold in Turbo Javelin.  Caoimhe won 3rd in the 80M sprint, 3rd in T.Javelin & 2nd in Long Jump.

U12 boy Isaac McMahon had a super run in the 80M Sprint to win Silver and U15 athlete Saorla Ni Laoire also had an excellent run in the 100M Sprint winning 3rd place.  Dylan Cairns competed really well finishing 4th in the U15 boys 1500M & set a PB of 4.56M in the U16 Long Jump.


JUNIOR EAST CORK CHAMPIONSHIP Results

Connor O’Neill: 3rd in the 300M & 2nd  in the 1500M

Ciaran McNamee: 2nd in the 1500M

Avril Millerick: 1st in the 1500M

Kerry Barrett: 3rd in the 1500M

Youghal AC 5 Mile Race Series

posted 26 Feb 2021, 00:35 by youghal ac

Youghal AC are pleased to bring back the old 5 Mile Race Series popular among all runners in East Cork and beyond, starting on May 20 and then the 3rd Thursday of each month finishing on 19 August. All runners will receive a T shirt with all the race dates listed, cost for 4 races and T Shirt is €20.00

For any runner who only wants to run one or two of the races this can be arranged also at a cost of €5 per race with option to buy T-shirt.

Runners will be able to run their 5 miles each month between the Thursday and Sunday all results will have to be posted to MyRunResults.com by Sunday evening.

T-shirts will be posted out in batches by date registered the week before each race date. Register early to have your t-shirt for in time for all 4 races.


Register Now

1-5 of 5